Wilson Whitaker Rynell
[…] Texas law explicitly states that courts cannot discriminate based on sex when making a custody decision. It is possible to have 50/50 custody in Texas and have equal custody of children often from a social study or other report showing its in the best interest of the children

  • Who can file a Sapcr in Texas?

    • If the child has lived in Texas for at least the last six months (or since birth if the child is very young) or
    • Texas was the child's home state and the child has been gone less than six months.

  • What is Tex Fam Code 102.003?

    Section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to non-parents who have had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months.” 

  • What is a problematic parent-child relationship?

    An unhealthy relationship with parents can deeply impact children.