Wilson Whitaker Rynell
[…] Beaumont Barber College, Inc., 454 S.W.2d 729, 731 (Tex. 1970). “Before a legislative act will be set aside, it must clearly appear that its validity cannot be supported by any reasonable intendment or allowable presumption.” Ex Parte Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 23 S.W.3d 596, 599 (Tex.App.– Austin 2000, no pet.).   

Texas Statute For Grandparent Access

Unlike the statute in Troxel, the Texas statute granting grandparent access is specific in that it only allows grandparents to gain access to children and, then, only under certain circumstances. See TEX. FAM. C. §153.433. Under § 153.433 “[t]he court shall order reasonable access to a grandchild by a grandparent if . . . access is in the best interest of the child, and . . . the grandparent requesting access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child has been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition . . .; (or) the parents of the child are divorced or have been living apart for the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition or a suit for the dissolution of the parents’ marriage is pending.” TEX. FAM. C. §153.432 (emphasis added).