Wilson Whitaker Rynell
[…] info@wwrlegal.com

a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo
972-248-8080 DALLAS
713-830-2207 HOUSTON
512-691-4100 AUSTIN
wilson whitaker rynell attorneys and counselors at law logo
972-248-8080 DALLAS
713-830-2207 HOUSTON
512-691-4100 AUSTIN
a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo

Texas Law Governing Grandparent Custody & Access To Grandchildren

John Wilson • Apr 28, 2020

Constitutional Challenges to Grandparent Access

a man is holding a baby in his arms in the air .
Texas Family Code §153.432 provides the authority for grandparents to maintain the standing necessary to file a suit to request access and visitation of their grandchild. The Texas Family Code further states that a grandparent “may request access to a grandchild by filing . . . an original suit . . . filed for the sole purpose of requesting the relief, without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.” TEX. FAM. C. §153.432 (emphasis added). This statute can give a grandparent standing to file their suit with a Court, and also gives a Court jurisdiction to hear their case and make a decision on whether to grant them reasonable visitation under Texas Family Code §153.433 (§153.433).