a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo
[…] a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo

Can a Parent Record a Child’s Phone Calls in Texas?

John Wilson • July 23, 2025

Can a Parent Record a Child’s Phone Calls in Texas?

Understanding Texas Wiretap Laws for Recording Phone Calls

In Texas, intercepting phone calls is governed by strict laws designed to protect privacy. According to the Texas Penal Code, Section 16.02(c)(4)(A)(B), the interception of telephone calls is prohibited unless:

  • "The person is a party to the communication," or
  • "One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception."

This blog will explore how Texas courts interpret consent, particularly in cases involving minors and their parents, and what exceptions might apply.


Is Texas a One-Party Consent State?

Yes. Texas is a one-party consent state.